Lighting Solutions HoffmeisterLighting Solutions Hoffmeister

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


I. Who is the responsible body (“controller” in terms of the GDPR) and how can I contact the data protection officer?

Hoffmeister GmbH, Gewerbering 28-32, 58579 Schalksmühle, mail@hoffmeister.de

You can contact our data protection officer which is JURANDO GmbH (https://www.jurando.de), Dr. Dennis Werner, under datenschutz@hoffmeister.de or by postal letter to our address; in the latter case, please add: “Att. data protection officer”.

 

II. Which are the rights you are entitled to?

You are entitled to the following rights which you can assert against us with respect to the personal data concerning you:

  • Right to information/ access (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR),
  • Right to object to the processing (Art. 21 GDPR).

 

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint about us with a supervisory authority according to Art. 77 GDPR.

Where you have consented to the processing, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time; however, the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

 

III. For what purposes do we process personal data and what is the legal basis for the processing?

 

When you visit our website

When you visit our website for mere information purposes, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise transfer or disclose information to us, we only collect those personal data which your browser transfers to us. This includes (to be agreed with the person in charge of your website)

–IP address

–Date and time of access

–Details of the query (specific page accessed)

–Access status/HTTP status code

–Website from which the query is made (so-called “referrer”)

–Operating system and its surface

–Language and version of the browser software.

 

We also store this data including the IP address as log files.

We require this data for technical reasons to be able to display our website, ensure stability and security and optimize our presentation.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 subs. 1 f) GDPR; our legitimate interest consists in the afore-mentioned purposes.

We erase this data after seven days at the latest. We will only store data beyond that time after the personal data has been erased or anonymized. In the case of IP addresses, anonymization can be procured by appropriate shortening of the IP address.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your system and which provide us with certain information.

We use transient and persistent cookies on our website. Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close the browser. These comprise in particular session cookies. They store a so-called session ID which enables several queries from your browser to be allocated to one and the same session. This enables us to recognize your computer when you visit our website again. The session cookies are deleted when you log out from our website or close the browser. Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after expiry of a pre-defined validity which can vary, depending on the cookie used from time to time. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

You can set your browser as you wish, and you may, for instance, refuse to accept third-party cookies or even all cookies. However, please be aware that, if you do so, you might be unable to use all features and functions of this website.

We use cookies to render the use of our website and services offered there more comfortable and optimize user-friendliness. In addition, we use cookies to statistically document how our website is used and to analyse such user behaviour to optimize our website presentation and the services offered there. The cookies enable us, when you access our website again, to realize automatically that you have already visited our website before. These cookies are deleted automatically after a pre-defined period of time.

When you access our website, we show you a cookie information which refers to this Privacy Policy to make you aware that we use cookies. There you can also consent to the use of the cookies.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 subs. 1 f) GDPR; our legitimate interest consists in the purposes mentioned above. If you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis is Art. 6 subs. 1 a) GDPR.

 

Datacloud

In our data cloud, our data sheets, light distribution curves and other technical data available at item level can be stored and downloaded all at once. The use is possible without providing personal data. However, we also offer the possibility to create a personalized cover sheet. If you use this function and provide us with personal data, this data will only be used to create the personalised cover sheet and will be deleted afterwards. Personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 subs. 1 b) GDPR in order to fulfil the contract for the creation of the cover sheet.

 

Email contact

When you contact us via the email addresses we have indicated for such purpose, we will store the personal data you have transferred to us in order to answer your requests. The information you have provided to us might be stored in a Customer Relationship Management System ("CRM system") or similar software.

In the course of transporting or delivering your e-mail, log data is also generated on a regular basis, which, for example, also contains the IP address of the e-mail server you are using. These log data are necessary for ensuring the proper operation of our e-mail server and also serve as proof of server problems or security incidents.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 subs. 1 f) GDPR; our legitimate interest consists in the purposes mentioned above. Where the email by which you contact us is aimed at contract conclusion or when you send us an email in the context of an existing contractual relationship, the legal basis is Art. 6 subs. 1 b) GDPR.

The data is deleted after the request has been finally settled unless we are required by law to retain the data or we need the data for contract performance. You can also at any time object to the processing when the processing is based on a legitimate interest.

 

Applicant data

When you transfer your application to us, we will process the transferred data to perform our (pre-) contractual duties in the context of the application procedure. If your application is successful, we further process the data for the purpose of handling and executing the employment relationship.

The legal basis is Art. 6 subs. 1 b) GDPR as well as § 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG). If you voluntarily transfer to us special categories of personal data such as health data or religion, also Art. 9 subs. 2 b) GDPR serves as legal basis.

If your application is not successful, we will delete your data after six months at the latest.

Until that time, the data is stored to answer any possible queries relating to the application procedure and to comply with our documentation duties under the German Equal Treatment Act (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz - AGG). If you withdraw your application, we will delete your data immediately.

 

Google services

This website uses the Google services described in more detail below, which are provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google's data protection declaration as well as the terms of use and information on the technologies used by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

The information generated as part of the use of the services can be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service that uses cookies (text files that are stored on your computer) to enable an analysis of your use of the website and to constantly improve and make our offer more interesting.

In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transferred to a third country. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This enables us to process IP addresses in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is therefore deleted immediately. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the internet.

 

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 subs. 1 f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest arises from optimisation and marketing purposes for which we use the results of Google Analytics. If you have consented to the use of Google Analytics, the legal basis is Art. 6 subs. 1 a) GDPR.

 

Disable cookies in the browser

Instructions on how to block cookies in your browser can be found here:

Mozilla Firefox:

support.mozilla.org/de/kb/Cookies-blockieren
 

Google Chrome:

support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
 

Apple Safari:

www.apple.com/legal/privacy/de-ww/cookies/


Internet Explorer:

windows.microsoft.com/de-de/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies
 

Microsoft Edge:

windows.microsoft.com/de-de/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq